1. Almost all the Hindu temples in India follow the architecture which is defined in the________ Shastras?

a. Shilpa

b. Natya

c. Dharma

d. Artha

Ans: a

  1. According to the Silpasastras, which style of temples are found in North India?

a. Dravidian style

b. Nagara style

c. Vesara style

d. None of the above

Ans: b

  1. According to the Silpasastras, the temples in South India are of which style?

a. Nagara style

b. Dravidian style

c. Vesara style

d. None of the above

Ans: b

  1. Which empires gave a significant contribution to Dravidian architecture?

a. Cholas

b. Chera

c. Pandyas

d. Pallavas

e. Rashtrakutas

f. Chalukyas

g. Hoysalas

h. All the above

Ans: h

  1. Gopuram is an important feature of which type of construction?

a. Nagara

b. Vesara

c. Dravidian

d. None of the above

Ans: c

  1. Under which style the central deity was placed in a sanctum?

a. Amalaka

b. Dravidian

c. Vesara

d. Kalasha

Ans: b

  1. __________is also called as Garbhagriha?

a. Vahana

b. Sanctum

c. Garbhagriha

d. Shikhara

Ans: b

  1. Above the Garbhagriha there was a conical structure with 5/7-storey which rises into the sky and it is called as_____?

a. Antarala

b. Viman

c. Kalasha

d. Jagati

Ans: b

  1. In front of the sanctum, there is a pillared hall called as________?

a. Viman

b. Mandap

c. Shikhara

d. Amalaka

Ans: b

  1. Which is the place for the audience where at times the dances were performed?

a. Mandap

b. Garbhagriha

c. Viman

d. Sanctum

Ans: a

  1. Dravidian style of construction began from _________period?

a. Chalukya

b. Vijayanagara

c. Khilji

d. Pallava

Ans: d

  1. Which dynasty can be regarded as the pioneers of south Indian architecture?

a. Pallavas

b. Pala

c. Satavahana

d. Pandyas

Ans: a

  1. The majority of the existing buildings of the Dravidian architecture are located in which Southern Indian states?

a. Tamilnadu

b. Karnataka

c. Kerala

d. Andhra Pradesh

e. All the above

Ans: e

  1. The _________started building temples in the 7th and 8th century in Dravidian style for placing god?

a. Mughals

b. Cheras

c. Pallavas

d. Pandyas

Ans: c

  1. The Shore Temple constructed by __________near Mahabalipuram is a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

a. Aditya 1

b. Narasimhavarman II

c. Parantaka

d. Gandaraditya

Ans: b

  1. Who built the prominent  Brihadeshwara temple (Tanjore) in the 11th century?

a. Rajaraja

b. Rajendra 1

c. Rajadhiraja

d. Uttama

Ans: a

  1. Ratha temples are found in which city?

a. Tirupathi

b. Nalgonda

c. Nizamabad

d. Mahabalipuram

Ans: d

  1. Mahabalipuram city is founded by _________in 7th century?

a. Kanishka

b. Narsimhavarman

c. Ashoka

d. Vishakhadatta

Ans: b

  1. The great living Chola Temples which are listed among the UNESCO World Heritage Sites are?

a. Brihadeshvara Temple of Thanjavur

b. Brihadeshvara Temple of Gangaikonda Cholapuram

c. Airavatesvara Temple of Darasuram

d. All the above

Ans: d

  1. The Rajaraja Temple at Thanjavur was built by _________which king?

a. Kalasoka

b. Rajendra Chola 1

c. Bindusara

d. Ashoka

Ans: b

  1. Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Thiruvananthapuram, is the biggest temple in India is of which type of architecture?

a. Nagara

b. Vesara

c. Dravidian

d. None of the above

Ans: c

  1. Which dynasty constructed temples at Kanchipuram and one of the famous temples was Kailashnath temple?

a. Pandyas

b. Pallavas

c. Cheras

d. Cholas

Ans: b

  1. Which style of construction is also known as the Chalukyan or Deccan style?

a. Nagara

b. Vesara

c. Dravidian

d. None of the above

Ans: b

  1. The cruciform ground plan and the curvilinear shikhara are the identifying features of which style of architecture?

a. Dravidian

b. Nagara

c. Vesara

d. Both a and c

Ans: b

  1. The main characteristic feature of the Nagara style of construction is a tall curved spiral roof over the sanctum, which is generally called as_________?

a. Gopuram

b. Mandap

c. Deul

d. Viman

Ans: c

  1. The Vesara style contains elements of which style?

a.  Nagara

b.  Dravida

c. Both a and b

d. None

Ans: c

  1. Which temple of Konark is also known as Black Pagoda because of the black stone used in it?

a. Star

b. Moon

c. Sun

d. None of the above

Ans: c

  1. Which temple was built in the form of a chariot with 12 large wheels are drawn by 7 horses?

a. Virupaksha Temple at Aihole

b. Parshvanath temple

c. Hoysala temple

d. Sun temple of Konark

Ans: d

  1. The Wheel design of the Sun temple was adopted by ________?

a. Indian airlines

b. Air India

c. Jet airways

d. Indigo airlines

Ans: b

  1. In ________temples the idols of kings were kept?

a. Chola

b. Cheras

c. Pandyas

d. Sunga

Ans: a

  1. Angkor Wat in Cambodia and Prambanan in Indonesia were built based on which type of architecture?

a. Nagara

b. Vesara

c. Dravidian

d. None of the above

Ans: c

  1. Dravidian-style architecture can also be found in?

a. Central  Sri Lanka

b. Northeastern Sri Lanka

c. Maldives

d. Various parts of Southeast Asia

e. All the above

Ans: e

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here