1. Meerabai was a Rajput princess of Merta and she was married to Bhojaraja. She was a devotee of Krishna. She preached in ———— language which is the common language of the people in those times.

a. Brijbhasha

b. Sanskrit

c. Hindi

d. Bhojpuri

Ans: a

  1. Ramanuja was a worshipper of Vishnu and preached ———?

a. Hinduism

b. Vaishnavism

c. Judaism

d. Sikhism

Ans: b

  1. Kabir was against idol worship and any sort of rituals. He was a disciple of?

a. Guru Nanak

b. Mirabai

c. Ramananda

d. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

Ans: c

  1. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu was a religious teacher and he was from Bengal. He was a devotee of?

a. Lord Krishna

b. Rama

c. Vishnu

d. Indra

Ans: a

  1. Ramdasa was the guru of which king?

a. Akbar

b. Ashoka

c. Shivaji

d. Balaji Baji Rao

Ans: c

  1. ——– was the founder of Purandardasa movement?

a. Tulasidas

b. Tukaram

c. Haridasa

d. Ramanuja

Ans: c

  1. Vallabhacharya lived in the court of ——?

a. Raja Mansingh Tomar

b. Krishnadeva Raya

c. Balaji Vishwanath

d. Shivaji

Ans: b

  1. Who propounded the Shudha Advaitavada?

a. Vallabhacharya

b. Kabir

c. Eknath

d. Ramdasa

Ans: a

  1. Whose philosophy is known as Pushtimarga?

a. Namdeva

b. Mirabai

c. Tulasidas

d. Vallabhacharya

Ans: d

  1. Who founded the Rudra Sampradaya?

a. Tukaram

b. Haridasa

c. Ramanuja

d. Vallabhacharya

Ans: d

  1. Who started the cult of Parmarth?

a. Ramdasa

b. Eknath

c. Kabir

d. Namdeva

Ans: a

  1. Dababodha was written by?

a. Krishnadeva Raya

b. Ramdasa

c. Tukaram

d. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

Ans: b

  1. In which region the Alvars and Nayanars popularized the Bakthi cult?

a. Northern India

b. Western India

c. Southern India

d. Eastern India

Ans: c

  1. Who popularised the Advaita philosophy?

a. Haridasa

b. Mirabai

c. Kabir

d. Shankaracharya

Ans: d

  1. Who has written the famous quote “Brahma Satyam Jagat Mithya, Jivo Brahmaiva Naparaha”?

a. Namdeva

b. Guru Nanak

c. Shankaracharya

d. Ramanuja

Ans: c

  1. Who has written books like Vivek Chudamani, Upadesh Shastri, Bhaja Govindam Stotra, etc?

a. Shankaracharya

b. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

c. Tukaram

d. Eknath

Ans: a

  1. Who has established mathas at  Puri, Sringiri, Bhadrinath & Dwarka?

a. Mirabai

b. Nimbraka

c. Ramanuja

d. Shankaracharya

Ans: d

  1. Who founded the Shivadvaita?

a. Srikanthacharya

b. Nimbraka

c. Krishnadeva Raya

d. Eknath

Ans: a

  1. Who advocated the philosophy of Vishista Advaitavada?

a. Ramanuja

b. Shankaracharya

c. Namdeva

d. Kabir

Ans: a

  1. Who founded the Shrivaishnava sect?

a. Haridasa

b. Ramanuja

c. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

d. Mirabai

Ans: b

  1. Who wrote Sri Bhashya, Vedanta dipa, Gita Bhashya, Vedantasara, etc?

a. Tukaram

b. Eknath

c. Nimbraka

d. Ramanuja

Ans: d

  1. Who founded the Dvaita philosophy?

a. Srikanthacharya

b. Namdeva

c. Madhavacharya

d. Mirabai

Ans: c

  1. Who founded the Brahma Sampradaya?

a. Madhavacharya

b. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

c. Kabir

d. Nimbraka

Ans: a

  1. Whose disciples formed the Kabirpanthi sect?

a. Tukaram

b. Kabir

c. Haridasa

d. Shankaracharya

Ans: b

  1. Whose songs can be found in the Adi grantha?

a. Guru Nanak

b. Ramdasa

c. Kabir

d. Namdeva

Ans: c

  1. The Raidas panth was started by which disciple of Ramananda?

a. Raidas

b. Ramdasa

c. Kabir

d. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

Ans: a

  1. Rani Jhali was the disciple of ——-?

a. Raidas

b. Guru Nanak

c. Nimbraka

d. Mirabai

Ans: a

  1. Who wrote Ramacharita manas, Vinaypatrika and Kavitavali?

a. Kabir

b. Tulasidas

c. Ramdasa

d. Namdeva

Ans: b

  1. Who wrote Sursagar?

a. Tulasidas

b. Surdas

c. Raidas

d. Haridasa

Ans: b

  1. Jagjivanadasa founded which sect?

a. Satnami

b. Ajivika

c. Advita

d. Shrivaishnava

Ans: a

  1. Who founded the Sikh sect?

a. Kabir

b. Guru Nanak

c. Surdas

d. Namdeva

Ans: b

  1. Who started the free community kitchens called Guru Ka langar?

a. Raidas

b. Ramdasa

c. Guru Nanak

d. Kabir

Ans: c

  1. Whose followers formed the Dadu-Panth?

a. Dadudayal

b. Namdeva

c. Surdas

d. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

Ans: a

  1. Who propounded  Bheda Bheda philosophy and Dvaitadvaita philosophy?

a. Kabir

b. Nimbraka

c. Namdeva

d. Guru Nanak

Ans: b

  1. Who founded the Sanak Sampradaya?

a. Nimbraka

b. Surdas

c. Haridasa

d. Tulasidas

Ans: a

  1. Dadu’s compositions were recorded by his disciple ———and are known as the Dadu Anubhav Vani, a compilation of 5,000 verses.

a. Rajjab

b. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

c. Kabir

d. Haridasa

Ans: a

  1. Bhakti poetry had two schools – the Saguna school (the believers of a God with attributes and worshippers of Vishnu’s incarnations). and the Nirguna school (the believers of a formless God or an abstract name). ——-and ——-belong to the Nirguna school and they also believed in the concept of Nirgun Nirakaar Bramh or the Shapeless Formless One.

a. Kabir and Guru Nanak

b. Kabir and Haridas

c. Guru Nanak and surdas

d. Guru Nanak and Rajjab

Ans: a

  1. _________Indian school was represented by the famous Vaishnava poets like Tulsidas, Surdas, etc as a logical extension of the  Vishishta Advaita and Dvaita Philosophy propounded by the likes of Madhavacharya, etc? Which school was mainly Vaishnava in its orientation as was seen in the main compositions like  Sur Saravali, Sur Sagar, Raamcharitmanas, praising Lord Rama & Lord Krishna?

a. The Saguna school

b. The Nirguna school

c. The Advaita school

d. The Dvaita school

Ans: a

  1. The Lingayat sect was founded by?

a. Kabir

b. Raidas

c. Ramdasa

d. Basava

Ans:d

  1. The Lingayat sect is also known as?

a. Hinduism

b. Varkari sect

c. Virasaiva sect

d. Dasmani sect

Ans: c

  1. Who founded the Varkari sect?

a. Tulasidas

b. Tukaram

c. Nimbraka

d. Surdas

Ans: b

  1. Chaitanya belonged to —— sect?

a. Varkari sect

b. Virasaiva sect

c. Dasmani sect

d. None of the above

Ans: c

  1. The biography of Chaitanya was written by ——— and called it Chaitanya charitmrita?

a. Krishnadas Kaviraj

b. Kabir

c. Tukaram

d. Tulasidas

Ans: a

  1. Who started the Achintayabheda bhedavada?

a. Ramadas

b. Chaitanya

c. Raidas

d. Basava

Ans: b

  1. Who wrote Govind Bhashya?

a. Vidya Bhushan

b. Surdas

c. Haridasa

d. Tulasidas

Ans: a

  1. Whose followers organized themselves into a sect called Gaudiya Vaishnavism?

a. Surdas

b. Haridasa

c. Vidya bhushan

d. Tulsidas

Ans: c

  1. Who spread bhakti in Assam?

a. Kabir

b. Shankara Deva

c. Nanak

d. Ramanuja

Ans: b

  1. Who founded the Ramanandi sect?

a. Ramananda

b. Raidas

c. Ramdasa

d. Basava

Ans: a

  1. The Vaikhanasa was a ritualistic cult, it was founded by?

a. Surdas

b. Vikhanas

c. Tukaram

d. Tulsidas

Ans:b

  1. Which sect was founded by Lakulisa which was the oldest extreme sect of Saivism?

a. Pasupata sect

b. Varkari sect

c. Virasaiva sect

d. Dasmani sect

Ans: a

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here