caste system
  1. The caste system is responsible for?

a. Low status of women 

b. The suffering of the untouchables

c. Hindrance to progress

d. All the above

ans: d

  1. What are the functions of caste?

a. The caste system provides social security to the individual.

b. Caste plays a crucial role in the process of socialization by teaching individuals the culture and traditions, values, and norms of their society.

c. The caste system through the Jajmani relation binds the families of various castes into hereditary and permanent relationships. 

d. Caste protects the individuals from exploitation.

e. All the above

ans: e

  1. What is Ascribed status?

a. Based on birth

b. Based on marriage

c. Based on Contract

d. None of the above

ans: a

  1. What are the functions of caste panchayat?

a. The grievances of its caste members are heard

b. Headed generally by the elder members of that caste

c. The power to excommunicate a member from his or her caste if they did not accept caste restrictions

d. All the above

ans: d

  1. According to chaturvarna system, the Hindu society was divided into four main varnas namely

a. Brahmins

b. Kashtriyas

c. Vaishyas

d. Shudras

e. All the above

ans: e

  1. The term Caste was derived from the _____________word Casta.

a. Italian

b. Spanish

c. German

d. None of the above

ans: b

  1. The Sanskrit word for caste is varna which means?

a. Twice born

b. Colour

c. Both the above

d. None of the above

ans: b

  1. Who sees caste as a segmentary system. Every caste for him is divided into sub-castes which are the units of endogamy whose members follow a common occupation, social and ritual life, and common culture and whose members are governed by the same authoritative body viz the panchayat?

a. M.N Srinivas

b. Dumont

c. Maclver and Page

d. Weber

ans: a

  1. Chatur means?

a. Five

b. Six

c. Four

d. Two

ans: c

  1. Which of the following castes are called ‘twice-born’ or ‘dwija’ since the men from these castes are entitled to wear the sacred thread at the Vedic rite of upanayana?

a. Brahmins

b. Kashtriyas

c. Vaishyas

d. None of the above

e. All the above

ans: e

13 COMMENTS

  1. I’d have to test with you here. Which isn’t something I normally do! I take pleasure in studying a put up that can make individuals think. Also, thanks for permitting me to remark!

  2. I simply want to mention I am very new to blogging and site-building and really liked this web blog. Very likely I’m likely to bookmark your blog . You actually come with good writings. Appreciate it for sharing with us your blog site.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here