Multiple choice questions:

  1. Family is a?

a. socially recognized group,

b. people come together to form a strong primary group connection

c. maintains emotional ties

d. All the above

Ans: d

  1. The word family is derived from________word familia?

a. Greek

b. Latin

c. French

d. Spanish

Ans: b

  1. What are the global functions of the family?

a. provide for the rearing of children

b. provides economic support

c. provides emotional support

d. all the above

Ans: d

  1. What is a family of orientation?

a. A family in which one is born

b. A family in which one is adopted

c. A family that is broken

d. A family where there is no family head

Ans: a

  1. What is a traditional family?

a. a bread-winning father

b. a stay-at-home mother

c. with their biological children

d. all the above

Ans: d

  1. What are the four main functions of the family according to George Peter Murdock?

a. sexual relationships

b. economic cooperation among member

c. reproduction

d. the socialisation of infants and children

e. all the above

Ans: e

  1. What is a monogamous family?

a. an individual has one partner in their lifetime

b. an individual has two partners during their lifetime

c. an individual has three partners during their lifetime

d. an individual has many partners during their lifetime

ans: a

  1. A Single-parent family consists of

a. unwed motherhood

b. divorce

c. death of a spouse

d. any one of the above

Ans: d

  1. A matrifocal family consists of

a. a mother and her children

b. a father and his children

c. a grandfather and his grandchildren

d. none of the above

Ans: a

  1. What is a Patrilocal family?

a. a married couple settles with wife’s family

b. a married couple settles with or near the husband’s family

c. a married couple settles with maternal uncle family

d. none of the above

Ans: b

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here